Privacy Policy & GDPR

What is GDPR?

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new European law that took effect from 25 May 2018. The legislation will affect anyone living inside the EU and any organisation that holds the data of EU residents.

GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). GDPR is designed to strengthen the DPA and to give EU citizens more control over how organisations use their data – with large fines introduced for organisations that do not comply.

Key rights from GDPR

  • Right to be informed: You, as a client of Irish soletraders, can ask about personal data, how it is used, and why it is being used at any time.
  • The Right of access: You, as a client of Irish soletraders can request a copy of personal information we hold about you at any time.
  • Right of rectification: You, as a client of Irish soletraders can update (or request updates to) personal information at any time.
  • The Right of erasure: You, as a client of Irish soletraders may request that we erase your personal data, cease further dissemination of the data, and potentially have third parties halt processing of the data.
  • Right to object: You, as a client of Irish soletraders can request that we cease to process your data based on legitimate interest or for direct marketing.

What we do with your information

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with it that you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Developing a better understanding of our customers and allows us to use the data that we gather to make better decisions about how we do things.

This privacy policy helps us to share with you how we use your data and how you can hold us to account for that.

Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA)

Irish soletraders at all times endeavours to us a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have a valid reason for collecting and storing client data.

What information we collect?

We collect and process a variety of personal information such as name, contact information or services you may be interested in.

If we take payment from you via payment card, we will maintain a transaction history but not your payment card number.

Most of the information we collect will have been provided by you or created through use of our services. We collect this information from you through our website.

We keep a record of communications with you electronically or otherwise and may track whether emails are received or opened by you to ensure you receive the most up to date, relevant information. See our Cookie notice on our website for more details.

Where is Data Held

All relevant client digital data is held by Hostpapa and Runbox, securely on their servers (and “cloud” based) in Europe and are fully compliant with all EU Legislation pertaining to GDPR.

When you create an Account with Irish soletraders using our Website, for the purpose of managing your account and Membership options, you have the option to “opt in” to receive promotional and non-promotional e-mails, newsletters in order to keep you informed of any promotional offers which we believe you may be interested in. By “opting in” you also allow the software to send you automated e-mail receipts. You have the right (at any time) to “opt out” of receipt of these e-mails by emailing us at [email protected]

How do we use your data?

We use your information mainly to provide you with products and services, to understand our customer needs and improve the products and services we offer, and for the day to day running of the business. We also use it to comply with the laws and regulations that apply to us and to protect the business, our customers.

We use profiling and segmentation to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an ever evolving experience to our customers and the community. When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interest and preferences.

Your rights

Unless you ask us not to, we will tell you about services we offer and about opportunities to support us. Occasionally, this may include information about partner organisations. We keep your data for the minimum period required by law or our regulators. This is usually no longer than seven years. After this time, where appropriate, we will destroy/delete your data unless the relationship is still ongoing. You have a number of legal rights with regard to your data. These include the right to request a copy of the data held by us, to request that mistakes and inaccuracies are corrected and to request that we stop processing some or all of your personal data for some or all reasons.

Stop using your data

If you ask us to stop using your data for marketing purposes, we may still contact you for reasons relating to a service you have signed up to. If your request requires all data to be removed, this could result in an end to the relationship and services provided by us. If you would like more information on these rights or on how to do any of the above, please contact us as detailed below. We hope any issue can be resolved by contacting us but if not, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

How we ensure the safety of your data

Your data will be held on our business systems (as noted above). Where possible we do not keep more than one record for each customer. All of your data is held securely, with strict access controlled in Ireland. We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies, specialist advisors or legal advisors. Sensitive information is deleted when no longer needed and access is restricted to those who need to use it.

Sharing information

We will not share any of your information with any other third parties without your agreement unless required in order to fulfil our contract with you, required by our regulators or allowed by law.

Question and Queries

If you have any questions or queries regarding our Privacy Policy or compliance with GDPR, you may contact us by e-mailing: [email protected]

Terms of Service (“Terms”)

Last updated: 30/05/2018

Please read these Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) carefully before using the http://www. irishsoletraders.ie website (the “Service”) operated by Irish soletraders (“us”, “we”, or “our”). Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms, then you may not access the Service.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability. We reserve the right to protect our services from hacking or misuse of passwords. Any multiple logins from different ip addresses within unreasonable timeframes will result users accounts been frozen or terminated.

Subscriptions

Some parts of the Service are billed on a subscription basis (“Subscription”). You will be billed upon first subscription only.

Content

The content of our website is strictly under copyright and only for the benefit of the subscriber’s use as an educational tool. Reproduction or public demonstrations of the material contained is considered outside of our intended use.  We do not accept any liability for the information or consequences of any actions taken based on the information contained on this website. You should not rely on any information contained on the website in relation to a specific issue or decision without taking financial, banking, investment or other advice from an appropriately qualified professional adviser.

 Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Irish soletraders. Irish soletraders has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Irish soletraders shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30/05/2018

Irish soletraders (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://www.irishsoletraders.ie (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this data.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with marketing or promotional materials and other information that Irish soletraders feel would be of interest to our customers.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 30/05/2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Cookies Policy

Last updated: 30/05/2018

Irish soletraders (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on irishsoletraders.ie (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Irish soletraders uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.


Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Disclaimer

Last updated: 30/05/2018

The information contained on irishsoletraders.ie (the “Service”) is for general information purposes only. Irish soletraders assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents on the Service.

In no event shall Irish soletraders be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. Irish soletraders reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice. Irish soletraders does not warrant that the website is free of viruses or other harmful components.

External links disclaimer

Irish soletraders website may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with Irish soletraders Please note that the Irish soletraders does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

Disclaimer

This website offers sole traders and business startups information and is designed for educational purposes only. We aim to give new startups a good general understanding of each business area.  You should not rely on this information as a substitute for, nor does it replace, specific professional advice in each area.

Affiliate disclaimer

This affiliate disclosure details the affiliate relationships of Irish soletraders with other companies and products. Some of the links on are “affiliate links”, a link with a special tracking code.